Alfalfa County Fair results are in

The Alfalfa County Fair was held Feb. 22-24 at the Alfalfa County Fairgrounds in Cherokee.

The results from the livestock shows are as follows:

Swine

• School Group: Timberlake.

• Showmanship: Junior, Remington Farney; Intermediate, Mae Nevels; Senior, Henslee Powell.

Gilts

• Berkshire Class 1: Everett Utterback, first place and breed champion.

• Berkshire Class 2: Cade Severin, first place and reserve breed champion; Ky Smith, second place; Weston Allen, third place.

• Chester Class 1: Cade Severin, first place and breed champion.

• Duroc Class 1: Taylor Powell, first place and breed champion; Cade Severin, second; Ky Smith, third.

• Duroc Class 2: Lane Miller, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Hampshire Class 1: Makayla McCullough, first place and breed champion.

• Poland Class 1: Waylon Utterback, first and breed champion.

• Poland Class 2: Connor Severin, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Spot Class 1: Kacie Eshleman, first place and breed champion; Joel Parker, second place.

• Spot Class 2: Remington Farney, first place; Weston Allen, second place.

• Spot Class 3: Mitch Krob, first place and reserve breed champion; Lane Miller, second place.

• Yorkshire Class 1: Wyatt Parker, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Yorkshire Class 2: Connor Severin, first place and breed champion.

• Crossbred Class 1: Henslee Powell, first place.

• Crossbred Class 2: Hailey Campbell, first place.

• Crossbred Class 3: Sam Phillips, first place and reserve breed champion; Connor Severin, second place.

• Crossbred Class 4: Kynlee Kolb, first place and breed champion; Piper Powell, second place; Cade Severin, third place.

• Crossbred class 5: Mitch Krob, first place.

• Supreme Gilt: Kacie Eshleman; Reserve Supreme Gilt, Waylon Utterback.

Barrows

• Berkshire Class 1: Madeline Smallwood, first place and breed champion; Taylor Powell, second place and reserve breed champion.

• Hampshire Class 1: Lane Miller, first place.

• Hampshire Class 2: Sam Phillips, first place and reserve breed champion; Madeline Smallwood, second place.

• Hampshire Class 3: Henslee Powell, first place and breed champion.

• Hereford Class 1: Gavin Guffy, first place and breed champion.

• Poland Class 1: Abby Guffy, first place and breed champion; Mae Nevels, second place and reserve breed champion.

• Spot Class 1: Alexander Harmon, first place and breed champion.

• Crossbred Class 1: Gavin Guffy, first place.

• Crossbred Class 2: Madeline Smallwood, first place.

• Crossbred Class 3: Taylor Powell, first place; Piper Powell, second place.

• Crossbred Class 4: Henslee Powell, first place and breed champion; Kaleb Nevels, second place and reserve breed champion.

• Grand Champion Market Hog, Henslee Powell; Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog, Henslee Powell.

Goats

• School Group: Timberlake.

• Showmanship: Junior, Jonathan Wear; Intermediate, Caleb Wear; Senior, Hannah Wear.

Does

• Class 1: Caleb Wear, first place.

• Class 2: Gavin Guffy, first place; Newt Heatherman, second place.

• Class 3: Caleb Wear, first place.

• Class 4: Hannah Wear, first place; Jonathan Wear, second place; Hudson Schupbach, third place.

• Class 5: Rebecka Carlson, first place; Savelina Ofiu, second place;

• Class 6: Hannah Wear, first place; Autumn May, second place; Zoey Graham, third place.

• Class 7: Emma Schupbach, first place; Newt Heatherman, second place.

• Class 8: Autumn May, first place.

• Supreme Doe, Hannah Wear; Reserve Supreme Doe, Jonathan Wear.

Wethers

• Class 1: Quinn Ream, first place; Lexi Williams, second place.

• Class 2: Karlie Heatherman, first place; Rylee Sims, second place.

• Class 3: Larry Heatherman, first place.

• Class 4: Garrett Sims, first place; Mylee Sims, second place.

• Grand Champion Meat Goat, Karlie Heatherman; Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat, Quinn Ream.

Cattle

• School Group: Timberlake.

• Showmanship: Junior, Stryker Worman; Intermediate, Marlee Pecha; Senior, Joel Pecha.

Heifers

• Angus Class 1: Kole Campbell, first place and breed campion; Kayli Stewart, second place.

• Angus Class 2: Kord Campbell, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Red Angus Class 1: Ella Fesmire, first place and breed champion.

• Charolais Class 1: Paden Allen, first place and breed champion.

• Chi Class 1: Nathan Campbell, first place and breed champion.

• Gelbvieh Class 1: Porsha Binning, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Gelbvieh Class 2: Emma Curry, first place and breed champion; Porsha Binning, second place; Bianca Binning, third place.

• Hereford Class 1: Amiah Ross, first place.

• Hereford Class 2: Joel Pecha, first place and breed champion; Marlee Pecha, second place and reserve breed champion.

• Limousin Class 1: Sterling Stewart, first place.

• Maine Class 1: Kale Campbell, first place; Ella Fesmire, second place.

• Maine Class 2: Logan Campbell, first place.

• Shorthorn Class 1: Nathan Campbell, first place and reserve breed champion; Emma Curry, second place.

• Shorthorn Class 2: Kinsley Shepard, first place and breed champion.

• Simmental Class 1: Kortney Campbell, first place.

• Simmental Class 2: Amiah Ross, first place and reserve breed champion; Logan Campbell, second place; Karson Shepard, third place.

• Simmental Class 3: Kord Campbell, first place and breed champion; Ethan Jenlink, second place.

• Commercial Class 1: Nancy Klippenstein, first place.

• Commercial Class 2: Karson Shepard, first place; Emma Schupbach, second place; Aubrey Marrero, third place.

• Commercial Class 3: Stryker Worman, first place and breed champion; Teagan Rose, second place.

• Commercial Class 4: Price Poe, first place and reserve breed champion.

•Commercial Class 5: Caedyn Campbell, first place.

• Supreme Heifer, Joel Pecha; Reserve Supreme Heifer, Kale Campbell.

Prospect Steers

• Angus Class 1: Kord Campbell, first place and breed champion.

• Charolais Class 1: Stryker Worman, first place and breed champion.

• Charolais Class 2: Jacob Diller, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Crossbred Class 1: Kole Campbell, first place and breed champion.

• Crossbred Class 2: Bianca Binning, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Grand Champion Prospect Steer, Stryker Worman; Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer, Kord Campbell.

Market Steers

• Angus Class 1: Price Poe, first place and breed champion; Kale Campbell, first place and reserve breed champion.

• Shorthorn Class 1: Jazzmin Binning, first place and breed champion.

• Grand Champion Market Steer, Price Poe; Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer, Kale Campbell.

Sheep

• School Group: Cherokee.

• Showmanship: Junior, Sadler Greb; Intermediate, Kaycee Matzke; Senior, Natalee Green.

Ewes

• Dorset Class 1: Sadler Greb, first place and breed champion.

• Hampshire Class 1: Sadler Greb, first place and breed champion.

• Haired Royal White Class 1: Aubrey Marrero, first place and breed champion.

• Commercial: Class 1: Owen Bellamy, first place.

• Commercial Class 2: Owen Bellamy, first place and breed champion; Paizley Green, second place and reserve breed champion.

• Supreme Ewe, Sadler Greb; Reserve Supreme Ewe, Owen Bellamy.

Wethers

• Shropshire Class 1: Hesston Green, first place.

• Shropshire Class 2: Gaby Solis, first place and breed champion; Waylon Utterback, second place and reserve breed champion.

• Dorset Class 1: Owen Bellamy, first and second place and breed and reserve breed champion.

• Natural Color Class 1: Paizley Green, first place and breed champion.

• Hampshire Class 1: Kaycee Matzke, first place and breed champion.

• Hampshire Class 2: Ruston James, first place and reserve breed champion; Sadler Greb, second place.

• Hampshire Class 3: Hesston Green, first place.

• Suffolk Class 1: Natalee Green, first place and breed champion.

• Crossbred Class 1: Kaycee Matzke, first place and breed champion; Morgan Matzke, second place.

• Crossbred Class 2: Ruston James, first place and reserve breed champion; Natalee Green, second place.

• Crossbred Class 3: Sadler Greb, first place; Gaby Solis, second place.

• Grand Champion Market Lamb, Gaby Solis; Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, Ruston James.

Horses

• Showmanship: Junior, Kaxton Kolb; Senior, Baylee Oister.

Mares

• Supreme Mare, Kaxton Kolb; Reserve Supreme Mare, Riley Hensley.

Geldings

• Grand Champion Gelding, Waylon Utterback; Reserve Grand Champion Gelding, Kaxton Kolb.

Leave a Comment