Rain doesn’t stop first track meet of the season

Cherokee’s sixth through eighth graders competed in a track meet at Fairview on March 11.

The results are as follows:

Girls

• 4×800 relay: Cherokee, fifth, 12:52.

• 100 hurdles section 1: Chesney Berry, fourth, 19.60.

• 100 hurdles section 2: Kenedy Hester, first, 20.90.

• 100 hurdles section 3: Kynli Patterson, fifth, 23.10.

• 4×100 relay section 2: Cherokee, sixth, 1:00.90.

• 800 run: Marisa Solis, fifth, 3:01.94.

• 4×200 relay section 2: Cherokee, fourth, 2:07.80.

• 100 dash section 1: Veronica Castro, fourth, 14.90.

• 100 dash section 4: Katey Doss, third, 15.50.

• 100 dash section 6: Lanie Ginder, second, 16.30.

• 400 dash section 2: Kynli Patterson, fourth, 1:20.70.

• 400 dash section 3: Katie Reese, sixth, 1:32.

• 200 dash section 2: Veronica Castro, third, 32.70.

• 200 dash section 3: Katey Doss, second, 33.80.

• 200 dash section 7: Lanie Ginder, first, 34.00.

• 1600 run: Mae Nevels, fifth, 6:36.56.

• 4×400 relay: Cherokee, fourth, 5:02.

Boys

• 4×100 relay section 2: Cherokee, fourth, 55.00.

• 800 run: Gavin Guffy, seventh, 2:39.91.

• 4×200 relay section 1: Cherokee, third, 1:57.60.

• 400 dash section 2: Aiden Hall, fifth, 1:11; Jamie Garcia, sixth, 1:16.

• 400 dash section 3: Joel Parker, 1:13.

• 400 dash section 4: Cooper Cantelley, fourth, 1:18.

• 200 dash section 2: Aiden Hall, 31.30.

• 200 dash section 3: Joel Parker, seventh, 36.50.

Steve Hickman Invitational

Cherokee hosted the annual Steve Hickman Invitational track meet on Friday, March 12.

Cherokee and Timberlake high schools took part in the track meet.

The results are as follows:

Girls

• Long jump: Aowyn Seek, Timberlake, fifth, 12’2”.

• Pole vault: Riley Hensley, Cherokee, sixth, 6’.

• Shotput: Kynlee Kolb, Cherokee, second, 33’6”.

• Discus: Kynlee Kolb, Cherokee, second, 95’11”.

• 4×100 relay: Cherokee, third, 57.21.

• 4×800 relay: Cherokee, second, 11:00.

• 4×200 relay: Cherokee, fourth, 2:00.

• 3200 run: Katie Dahn, Cherokee, fourth, 15:38.

• 800 run: Carson Schanbacher, Cherokee, second, 2:47; Taylor Reese, Cherokee, seventh, 2:57; Katie Dahn, Cherokee, 13th, 3:11.

• 400 run: Taylor Reese, Cherokee, seventh, 1:14.

• 1600 run: Abby Guffy, Cherokee, second, 5:51; Carson Schanbacher, third, 6:29; Jadin Hall, Cherokee, sixth, 6:43; Raylen Weve, Cherokee, ninth, 6:49.

• 4×400 relay: Cherokee, first, 4:29.

• Team: Cherokee, second.

Boys

• Long jump: JJ Pippin, Timberlake, first, 20’2”; Houston Bockelman, Cherokee, second, 18’; Colby Roach, Cherokee, eighth, 16’6.25”.

• High jump: Dylan Schlup, Timberlake, 6’2”.

• Pole Vault: Nicky Lambert, Cherokee, third, 9’6”.

• Shotput: Treavor Green, Cherokee, sixth, 34’6.5”; Aiden Sanborn, Cherokee, seventh, 34’5.5”.

• Discus: Treavor Green, Cherokee, first, 126’1”; Damein Lobato, Cherokee, fifth, 117’4”; Aiden Sanborn, Cherokee, sixth, 107’8”.

• 4×100 relay: Timberlake, fourth, 48.86.

• 4×800 relay: Timberlake, second, 9:33; Cherokee, fourth, 9:41.

• 3200 run: Payton Glenn, Timberlake, second, 11:33; Alec Ullrich, Timberlake, fourth, 12:01; Jack McCoy, Timberlake, sixth, 12:03; Stephan Harwell, Timberlake, 11th, 13:57.

• 4×200 relay: Timberlake, second, 1:36; Cherokee, third, 1:37.

• 200 dash final: JJ Pippin, Timberlake, first, 23.55; Damein Lobato, Cherokee, sixth, 24.65.

• 800 run: Merric Judd, Timberlake, first, 2:07; Payton Glenn, Timberlake, 10th, 2:25; Lathan Golden, Cherokee, 11th, 2:27; Stephan Harwell, Timberlake, 28th, 2:56.

• 400 run: Dylan Schlup, Timberlake, first, 52.71; Colby Roach, Cherokee, third, 57.97; Mason Parkhurst, Timberlake, eighth, 1:02.

• 300 hurdles: Nicky Lambert, Cherokee, fourth, 48.44.

• 1600 run: Payton Glenn, Timberlake, third, 5:11; Jack McCoy, Timberlake, sixth, 5:14; Alec Ullrich, Timberlake, eighth, 5:16; Lathan Golden, Cherokee, 13th, 5:21; Stephan Harwell, Timberlake, 16th, 5:24.

• 4×400 relay: Timberlake, second, 3:40; Cherokee, third, 3:42.

• Team: Timberlake, second; Cherokee, third.

Leave a Comment